Another Ford recall! Drive a Fiesta ST?

  • Another recall for diesel engines
  • More than 1000 vehicles involved
  • Announcement from outgoing CEO

PRETORIA, South Africa – Ford South Africa has announced a voluntarily expanded recall for the 1.6-litre GTDi engine to include the high-performance Ford Fiesta ST.

In South Africa this latest recall involves at least 1078 Fiesta ST units assembled between September 2012 and December 2014 and the announcement comes on the same day at the recall of Jeff Nemeth, current president and CEO of Ford SA, was announced.

Nemeth told The Corner in a media release: “The safety of our customers is our top priority. The expansion of the safety recall is a precautionary measure.”

WATCH OUT FOR LOW COOLANT LEVEL

It follows the earlier – though delayed in South Africa – recall in January 2017 of 4556 Kuga 1.6-litre Ecoboost SUV’s built during the same period of which a number of the vehicles burst into flames.

Some burned out.

It’s believed a lack of coolant circulation caused engine o overheating which caused the cylinder head to crack and release a pressurised oil lea which apparently sprayed onto a hot engine and caused fire under the bonnet.

Oil that comes into contact with a hot engine surface increases the risk of fire under the bonnet.

LONG WAIT FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS

The Fiesta ST units, Ford SA says, will each receive hardware and software upgrades and the installation of a coolant level sensor at no charge to the customer. The parts, however, are not expected until the fourth quarter of 2017 and customers will be informed when they should book in their vehicle for the work.

Meanwhile, owners/drivers are being told to continue driving their vehicle while watching out for coolant leaks, indications of overheating on the vehicle’s instrument panel, and a depleted coolant level. Owners will be told to refer to their car’s instruction manual for how to check the liquid level – and how to top it up.

Should any of these symptoms be noted the car should be taken to a Ford dealer for attention.

Customers with questions can contact their Ford Dealer or Ford Customer Service on 0860 011 022 or e-mail CRC3@ford.com.

Here are some important things to watch for:

If any Fiesta ST driver sees any indication that the engine may be overheating or experiences warnings on the instrument cluster the car should be stopped as soon as it is safe to do so. The engine should  be switched off and all occupants should exit the car.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES OPEN THE BONNET.

If required, emergency services should be called first, followed by Ford’s Roadside Assistance on 0861 150 250 which is supported through the AA and available 24/7.

Owners or drivers are advised to conduct regular inspection and maintenance of the cooling system – especially the maintenance of the correct 50/50 water/coolant ratio for top-ups between services.

THE CORNER suggests: Do not open the radiator cap before reading the coolant replacement instructions. The liquid is under high pressure and will spray out and potentially scald your hands and face.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s